Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Introduction

The Bed Clamp Kit can be built in 2 configurations. Configuration one supports the HBP build plate, while configuration two supports a regular round glass plate. In this document, we will be building the HBP version of the bed clamp. All parts in this guide come from ZT-KIT-001XX - Kossel Bed Clamp Kit.

  1. The Bed Clamp Kit can be built in 2 configurations
    • The Bed Clamp Kit can be built in 2 configurations

    • In this guide, we will build it to support clamping the HBP.

  2. All parts in this guide come from ZT-KIT-001XX - Kossel Bed Clamp Kit
    • All parts in this guide come from ZT-KIT-001XX - Kossel Bed Clamp Kit

  3. Create the fastener stack as shown Repeat for all 6 clamp pieces.
    • Create the fastener stack as shown

    • Repeat for all 6 clamp pieces.

  4. Orient the bed clamp part as shown below.  One at a time, load a M3 nut into the highlighted position. Terence's Tip:  It may be easier to skewer the M3 nut onto the end of the 2mm hex driver, and place the nut down into the recess. Terence's Tip:  It may be easier to skewer the M3 nut onto the end of the 2mm hex driver, and place the nut down into the recess.
    • Orient the bed clamp part as shown below. One at a time, load a M3 nut into the highlighted position.

    • Terence's Tip: It may be easier to skewer the M3 nut onto the end of the 2mm hex driver, and place the nut down into the recess.

  5. Keeping the clamp piece oriented as shown, load the spring / shoulder bolt / clamp assembly onto the end of the 2mm hex driver and compress the spring. Place fender washer onto the threaded portion of the shoulder bolt.
    • Keeping the clamp piece oriented as shown, load the spring / shoulder bolt / clamp assembly onto the end of the 2mm hex driver and compress the spring.

    • Place fender washer onto the threaded portion of the shoulder bolt.

    • Approach the bed clamp from the bottom and thread the threaded portion of the shoulder bolt up through the hole, turning to engage the nut

    • Repeat for the other side

    • Repeat for all 3 pieces

  6. Set bed clamp aside with the M3 x 8mm button head cap screws and the M3 fender washers for mounting to the Lower Triangle later.
    • Set bed clamp aside with the M3 x 8mm button head cap screws and the M3 fender washers for mounting to the Lower Triangle later.

Finish Line

3 other people completed this guide.

Terence Tam

Member since: 07/22/2015

2,025 Reputation

15 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 3

All Time: 358